English Synonyms Quiz-2

1)
SOLACE

A) Source

B) Energy

C) Comfort

D) Joy
Answer: C
2)
PURGE

A) To surge

B) To empty

C) To merge

D) To search
Answer: B
3)
PITIABLE

A) Emotional

B) Miserable

C) Havoc

D) Poverty
Answer: B
4)
SANGUINE

A) Vigilant

B) Lament

C) Loathe

D) Optimistic
Answer: D
5)
CANDID

A) Weak

B) Frank

C) Confuse

D) Inform
Answer: B
6)
ABNORMAL

A) Unnatural

B) Unique

C) Aggressive

D) Lazy
Answer: A
7)
INVOICE

A) Language

B) Immoral

C) Statement

D) Weariness
Answer: C
8)
CAVEAT

A) Warning

B) Witness

C) Mission

D) Proud
Answer: A
9)
STERN

A) Strict

B) Lenient

C) Young

D) Stem
Answer: A
10)
CHERISH

A) Admire

B) Flatter

C) Value

D) Appreciate
Answer: C
11)
SYMBIOSIS

A) Transformation

B) Similarity

C) Quality

D) Close Association
Answer: D
12)
FIASCO

A) Quarrel

B) Holiday

C) Theft

D) Failure
Answer: D
13)
FRITTER

A) Waste

B) Save

C) Weak

D) Resist
Answer: A
14)
LUDICROUS

A) Anticipate

B) Moderate

C) Satisfaction

D) Absurd
Answer: D
15)
PRUNE

A) Impose

B) Lengthen

C) Trim

D) Mix
Answer: C

«Previous Quiz   Next Quiz»

Post a Comment

0 Comments