IBPS IT Officer Question Paper and Answer Key Download

IBPS Specialist IT Officer Solved Question Paper 2016




Directions (Q. 16-35) : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions. Certain words / phrases are given in bold to help you locate while answering some of the questions.
In 2012, the Arctic was hot. But while it still matters for environmental reasons, the surge of interest in its economy has ebbed. That surge was driven by three things. First, the Arctic contains vast amounts of energy which could become accessible as the world warms and the ice retreats in summer. The US Geological Survey has said that about a quarter of the world's undiscovered oil and gas lies in Arctic waters. Second, the melting ice allows cargo ships to sail round Russia's northern coast for about two months in summer. This cuts the distance for ships travelling from Shanghai to Rotterdam by almost a quarter and the transit time by about two weeks. It was once said the Northern Sea Route would one day rival the Suez Canal as the best way to ship goods from East Asia to Europe. Third, the Arctic seemed a model of inter-national cooperation. The eight countries with territory inside the Arctic Circle settled through the Arctic Council, originally a scientific forum which in 2011-13 signed its first treaties, on search and rescue missions and cleaning up oil spills. Nothing exemplified its popularity better than the rush of tropical Asian countries to join. China, India and Singapore were granted observer status in 2013.

But since mid-2014, the Arctic's allure has lessened. Its energy is pricey. Even at $ 100 a barrel, many fields were marginal because the weather is so extreme. A Russian and Norwegian firm together developing one of the largest gas fields ever discovered, mothballed the project in 2012. With oil at $ 50 a barrel, few Arctic fields would be economic. Energy exploration in the Arctic is in fact referred to by some as a licence to lose money. With regard to the Northern Sea Route. In 2013, 71 ships traversed Russia's Arctic, according to the Northern Sea Route Information Office : a large increase since 2010, when the number was just four. But 16,000 ships passed through the Suez Canal between Europe and Asia in 2013, so the northern route is not starting to compete. In 2014 traffic along the Northern Sea Route fell to 53 ships, only four of which sailed from Asia and docked in Europe (the rest went from one Russian port to another). The route does not yet link Europe and East Asia. The decline in 2014 was partly caused by the weather : less sea ice melted last summer than in 2013, so the route was more dangerous. But its limitations go beyond that. Cutting a week or two off transit time is not the benefit it may seem if the vessel arrives a day late. In shipping, just-in-time arrival matters, not only speed. The new-generation container ships are too cumbersome to use the Arctic so, as these become more common, the northern route becomes less attractive. The Arctic council continues to expand; it is setting up a new economic body to boost business. But however much its members cooperate, the council cannot offset hostilities between Russia and the West-hostilities which affect the Arctic, too. Russia is stepping up its military operations there. This does not mean fighting is about to break out in the Arctic; nor are shipping and energy exploration about to end.

16. Which of the following can be said about the Suez Canal?
(A) Its shipping traffic has dramatically reduced with the opening up of the Northern Sea Route
(B) Russian shipping traffic through this route is increasing dramatically
(C) It is at present the best way to ship goods between Europe and East Asia
(D) New-generation cargo ships are facing challenges along this route
(E) Work to expand its capacity should be undertaken soon
(Answer C)

17. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage?
(A) Climate change has resulted in a huge increase in Arctic temperatures
(B) Oil and natural gas reserves in the Arctic have more or less been depleted
(C) Coal and natural gas are the most cost effective energy sources today
(D) Asian countries have been awarded the major mining rights in the Arctic
(E) None of the given statements is true in the context of the passage
(Answer E)

18. What does the phrase 'as a license to lose money' convey?
(A) The penalties for polluting the Arctic are very heavy
(B) Exploring the energy in the Arctic is expensive and may not be profitable for companies
(C) It is very difficult to obtain requisite permissions to explore the Arctic region
(D) Mining for minerals in the Arctic poses risks to the health and lives of explorers
(E) As countries have deliberately lowered the price of oil, Russian oil companies are in financial trouble
(Answer B)

19. Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning to the word LIES given in bold as used in the passage?
(A) rests
(B) reclines
(C) untruths
(D) reality
(E) lazy
(Answer B)

20. Which of the following is the central idea of the passage?
(A) The Arctic has a lot of resources and many countries are fighting over these at present
(B) Dialogue is the only way to achieve resolution of the conflict between Russia and the West
(C) The Arctic region has seen a major economic transformation thanks to its natural health
(D) The Arctic Circle is in the midst of a tremendous environmental and economic crisis
(E) While the potential of the Arctic was hyped in the past, today there are reservations about it
(Answer E)

21. What does the author suggest regarding the Arctic council ?
1. It should convince its members to reduce the price of oil.
2. It should not be exclusive and should admit other countries as members.
3. It should continue to remain purely a scientific body.
(A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 and 3 (C) All 1, 2 and 3 (D) Only 1 and 3 (E) None of 1, 2 and 3
(Answer E)

22. Choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the word EXTREME given in bold as used in the passage.
(A) nearest
(B) minimum
(C) moderate
(D) peaceful
(E) insignificant
(Answer C)

23. What is the author's view regarding present actions?
(A) It will shortly result in military conflict in the region
(B) It has caused closure of ship- ping through the Northern Sea route
(C) Oil and Gas project with Norway will be suspended
(D) It will adversely affect the spirit of cooperation the Arctic region
(E) Other than those given as options
(Answer D)

24. Which of the following is/ are (a) reason/ s which impact energy exploration in the Arctic?
1. High cost of exploration projects. 2. Climatic conditions
3. Excessive red tape and clearances to be obtained from the Arctic Council
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) All 1, 2 and 3
(D) Only 1 and 2
(E) Only 2 and 3
(Answer D)

25. What do the statistics regarding the Northern Sea Route cited in the passage indicate?
(A) It has drastically reduced the burden on the Suez Canal
(B) It has not been utilised to the degree anticipated
(C) It has caused the Arctic to be severly polluted
(D) There have been a huge number of accidents along this route
(E) The burden on Russian ports has decreased substantially
(Answer B)

26. While buying a home or renting an apartment, one of the most sought after spaces is that of parking.
(A) few of the much
(B) some of much
(C) once the most
(D) one for the most
(E) No correction required
(Answer E)

27. Some of the best experiments coming from outside the chain of command.
(A) comes of
(B) comes from
(C) coming for
(D) come from
(E) No correction required
(Answer D)

28. Besides the obvious tangible benefits, the new policy will have an immensely positively effect on the mindsets of working women.
(A) immensely positively affect
(B) effective positive
(C) immense positive affect
(D) immensely positive effect
(E) No correction required
(Answer D)

29. Banks will now take control of a company that owes its customers Rs. 9,500 crores.
(A) take controlling of
(B) takes control of
(C) controlled
(D) taking control for
(E) No correction required
(Answer E)

30. Labour markets around the world have not been able to keep pace on rapid shifts in the global economy.
(A) kept pace with
(B) keep pace with
(C) keeping pace on
(D) keeps pace in
(E) No correction required
(Answer B)

31 According to media, the CEO has energised the company and building strong foundations for its future.
(A) built strong
(B) strongly build
(C) building strong
(D) strongly building
(E) No correction required
(Answer A)

32. India now qualifies among the sixteen countries having the longer paid leave for new mothers.
(A) having the long
(B) having the longest
(C) who has the longer
(D) the longest
(E) No correction required
(Answer B)

33. Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam rose from humbly beginnings to become the country's top missile scientist and its first technocrat President.
(A) rose from humble
(B) rising from humble
(C) rise of humble
(D) risen humbly of
(E) No correction required
(Answer A)

34. To secure privacy meaningfully, some limits have to be place on the government's ability to gather information.
(A) has to be placed on
(B) having being placed in
(C) have to be placed on
(D) had placed on to
(E) No correction required
(Answer C)

35. As predicted by the IMO, monsoon is likely too stay strong for the next strong days.
(A) lie to stay
(B) likely for staying
(C) likely to stay
(D) liked for staying
(E) No correction required
(Answer C)
«Previous   Next»

Post a Comment

0 Comments