Insectivorous Plants |  Causes of Revolt of 1857 in Points |  Ordinance Making Power of President and Governors |  Mangroves Cover in India |  Coral Reefs in India |  Seasons and Climate in India |  Constitutional and Statutory Bodies in India |  Rock Edicts of Ashoka |  Types of Motions in Parliamentary Procedure |  Types of Majorities in Parliament |  Pressure Groups in World and India |  Order of Precedence |  Types of Rocks |  Treaties in Indian History |  Types of Rocks |  Features of Indian Economy |  Geographical Indications |  Ancient History Terminology and Meanings |  Schedules of the Constitution |  Nuclear Power Plants in India List  |  Types of Clouds for SSC CGL | Nuclear Power Plants in India ListTypes of Ocean CurrentsStructure: Layers of EarthAPPSC Group 1 Answer KeySSC JE 2017 QUESTION PAPEROne Word Substitution for SSC and Bank ExamsMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017Layers of AtmosphereMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017BPSC Solved Question Paper 2017MPPSC Solved Question Paper 2017GST Bill IndiaDelhi SultanateLaw Commission of IndiaOscar Awards Winner 2017 ListDiseases in CropsCommon Drugs and UsesDifferent Types of Deserts in WorldUPSC Civil Services Exam-2016 Answer KeyUPSC CAPF Exam-2016 Answer Key | UPPSC UPPER Subordinate Exam-2016 Answer Key | Regulatory BodiesNational Parks in India | International Airports in India  | United Nation International Years National Highways | National Birds of Countries | Sessions of Congress  | Facts About Kerala
Tropical Deciduous Forest |  Hoolock Gibbon: National Parks |  Sectors of Indian Economy |  How Legislative Council is Formed |  Insectivorous Plants |  Causes of Revolt of 1857 in Points |  Ordinance Making Power of President and Governors |  Mangroves Cover in India |  Coral Reefs in India |  Seasons and Climate in India |  Constitutional and Statutory Bodies in India |  Rock Edicts of Ashoka |  Types of Motions in Parliamentary Procedure |  Types of Majorities in Parliament |  Pressure Groups in World and India |  Order of Precedence |  Types of Rocks |  Treaties in Indian History |  Types of Rocks |  Features of Indian Economy |  Geographical Indications |  Ancient History Terminology and Meanings |  Schedules of the Constitution |  Nuclear Power Plants in India List  |  Types of Clouds for SSC CGL | Nuclear Power Plants in India ListTypes of Ocean CurrentsStructure: Layers of EarthAPPSC Group 1 Answer KeySSC JE 2017 QUESTION PAPEROne Word Substitution for SSC and Bank ExamsMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017Layers of AtmosphereMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017BPSC Solved Question Paper 2017MPPSC Solved Question Paper 2017GST Bill IndiaDelhi SultanateLaw Commission of IndiaOscar Awards Winner 2017 ListDiseases in CropsCommon Drugs and UsesDifferent Types of Deserts in WorldUPSC Civil Services Exam-2016 Answer KeyUPSC CAPF Exam-2016 Answer Key | UPPSC UPPER Subordinate Exam-2016 Answer Key | Regulatory BodiesNational Parks in India | International Airports in India  | United Nation International Years 
Ordinance Making Power of President and Governors |  Mangroves Cover in India |  Coral Reefs in India |  Seasons and Climate in India |  Constitutional and Statutory Bodies in India |  Rock Edicts of Ashoka |  Types of Motions in Parliamentary Procedure |  Types of Majorities in Parliament |  Pressure Groups in World and India |  Order of Precedence |  Types of Rocks |  Treaties in Indian History |  Types of Rocks |  Features of Indian Economy |  Geographical Indications |  Ancient History Terminology and Meanings |  Schedules of the Constitution |  Nuclear Power Plants in India List  |  Types of Clouds for SSC CGL | Nuclear Power Plants in India ListTypes of Ocean CurrentsStructure: Layers of EarthAPPSC Group 1 Answer KeySSC JE 2017 QUESTION PAPEROne Word Substitution for SSC and Bank ExamsMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017Layers of AtmosphereMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017BPSC Solved Question Paper 2017MPPSC Solved Question Paper 2017GST Bill IndiaDelhi SultanateLaw Commission of IndiaOscar Awards Winner 2017 ListDiseases in CropsCommon Drugs and UsesDifferent Types of Deserts in WorldUPSC Civil Services Exam-2016 Answer KeyUPSC CAPF Exam-2016 Answer Key | UPPSC UPPER Subordinate Exam-2016 Answer Key
Follow @ Facebook #GKPlanet



Friday, 11 November 2016

IBPS IT Officier Solved Paper 2015 [English]

  GKPlanet Team       Friday, 11 November 2016

IBPS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY OFFICER EXAM Solved Question Paper




Exam Date:14-02-2016

Directions (Q. 1-5) : These questions have two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

1. Couples possessing a specific gene were less bothered by the emotional .......... in their marriage as .......... to those who didn't have that gene.
(A) upheavals, compared
(B) traumas, against
(C) challenges, belonged
(D) tribulations, regards
(E) bonding, respect
(Answer A)

2. Chhattisgarh was .......... the first few states in the country that .......... a ban on 'Guthka'.
(A) among, imposed
(B) between, set
(C) part, restricted
(D) one, lifted
(E) along, forced
(Answer A)

3. Right from a young age, children should be taught about the harmful effects of smoking so that they .......... from .......... in it once they grow up.
(A) avert, revelling
(B) resolve, rejoicing
(C) refrain, indulging
(D) abstain, taking
(E) withdraw, addicting
(Answer C)

4. Childhood obesity is a major health .......... and a leading .......... of cancer.
(A) hazard, result
(B) issues, reason
(C) matter, grounds
(D) problem, cause
(E) phenomenon, base
(Answer D)

5. A police team was .......... to .......... the case.
(A) formed, following
(B) constituted, investigate
(C) located, adjudge
(D) remanded, study
(E) erected, probe
(Answer B)

Directions (Q. 6-15) : Read this sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, mark 'No error' as your answer.
(Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

6. Bad lipstick woes (A)/ strike even (B)/ the most diligent (C)/ of makeup users. (D) No error (E)
(Answer D)

7. Our behaviour (A)/ and interest in (B)/ socialising is determined (C)/ by our genes. (D) No error (E)
(Answer C)

8. With the problem of (A)/ shortage of doctors (B)/ plagues the entire state, (C)/ rural areas are the worse hit. (D) No error (E)
(Answer A)

9. While the government continues to (A)/ promise better health care facilities (B)/ for all the residents of the State, (C)/ rural areas remain a major cause on concern. (D) No error (E)
(Answer D)

10. Human temperamental factors, (A)/ which motivate people to (B)/ form relationships & maintain them, (C)/ are prove to have a genetic base. (D) No error (E)
(Answer D)

11. The man, who was allegedly (A)/ stolen a sum of six lakh rupees, (B)/ was finally (C)/ arrested by the police. (D) No error (E)
(Answer A)

12. The tobacco laced toothpaste, (A)/ popular in the rural areas of the State, (B)/ is considered to been the major cause behind (C)/ the rising member of oral cancer cases. (D) No error (E)
(Answer C)

13. It is important to note (A)/ that childhood cancers can be prevented (B)/ to a greatest extent (C)/ if a healthy lifestyle is followed. (D) No error (E)
(Answer C)

14. A watermelon (A)/ is one of the healthiest fruit (B)/ to eat, if you are (C)/ planning to go on a diet. (D) No error (E)
(Answer B)

15. Patients can now scheduled (A)/ appointments while at home (B)/ and get confirmation for the same /(C) via email. (D) No error (E)
(Answer A)
Next »
logoblog

Thanks for reading IBPS IT Officier Solved Paper 2015 [English]

←Previous
« Prev Post
Next→
Next Post »

No comments:

Post a Comment

Recent Posts

Related Posts