Insectivorous Plants |  Causes of Revolt of 1857 in Points |  Ordinance Making Power of President and Governors |  Mangroves Cover in India |  Coral Reefs in India |  Seasons and Climate in India |  Constitutional and Statutory Bodies in India |  Rock Edicts of Ashoka |  Types of Motions in Parliamentary Procedure |  Types of Majorities in Parliament |  Pressure Groups in World and India |  Order of Precedence |  Types of Rocks |  Treaties in Indian History |  Types of Rocks |  Features of Indian Economy |  Geographical Indications |  Ancient History Terminology and Meanings |  Schedules of the Constitution |  Nuclear Power Plants in India List  |  Types of Clouds for SSC CGL | Nuclear Power Plants in India ListTypes of Ocean CurrentsStructure: Layers of EarthAPPSC Group 1 Answer KeySSC JE 2017 QUESTION PAPEROne Word Substitution for SSC and Bank ExamsMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017Layers of AtmosphereMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017BPSC Solved Question Paper 2017MPPSC Solved Question Paper 2017GST Bill IndiaDelhi SultanateLaw Commission of IndiaOscar Awards Winner 2017 ListDiseases in CropsCommon Drugs and UsesDifferent Types of Deserts in WorldUPSC Civil Services Exam-2016 Answer KeyUPSC CAPF Exam-2016 Answer Key | UPPSC UPPER Subordinate Exam-2016 Answer Key | Regulatory BodiesNational Parks in India | International Airports in India  | United Nation International Years National Highways | National Birds of Countries | Sessions of Congress  | Facts About Kerala
Tropical Deciduous Forest |  Hoolock Gibbon: National Parks |  Sectors of Indian Economy |  How Legislative Council is Formed |  Insectivorous Plants |  Causes of Revolt of 1857 in Points |  Ordinance Making Power of President and Governors |  Mangroves Cover in India |  Coral Reefs in India |  Seasons and Climate in India |  Constitutional and Statutory Bodies in India |  Rock Edicts of Ashoka |  Types of Motions in Parliamentary Procedure |  Types of Majorities in Parliament |  Pressure Groups in World and India |  Order of Precedence |  Types of Rocks |  Treaties in Indian History |  Types of Rocks |  Features of Indian Economy |  Geographical Indications |  Ancient History Terminology and Meanings |  Schedules of the Constitution |  Nuclear Power Plants in India List  |  Types of Clouds for SSC CGL | Nuclear Power Plants in India ListTypes of Ocean CurrentsStructure: Layers of EarthAPPSC Group 1 Answer KeySSC JE 2017 QUESTION PAPEROne Word Substitution for SSC and Bank ExamsMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017Layers of AtmosphereMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017BPSC Solved Question Paper 2017MPPSC Solved Question Paper 2017GST Bill IndiaDelhi SultanateLaw Commission of IndiaOscar Awards Winner 2017 ListDiseases in CropsCommon Drugs and UsesDifferent Types of Deserts in WorldUPSC Civil Services Exam-2016 Answer KeyUPSC CAPF Exam-2016 Answer Key | UPPSC UPPER Subordinate Exam-2016 Answer Key | Regulatory BodiesNational Parks in India | International Airports in India  | United Nation International Years 
Ordinance Making Power of President and Governors |  Mangroves Cover in India |  Coral Reefs in India |  Seasons and Climate in India |  Constitutional and Statutory Bodies in India |  Rock Edicts of Ashoka |  Types of Motions in Parliamentary Procedure |  Types of Majorities in Parliament |  Pressure Groups in World and India |  Order of Precedence |  Types of Rocks |  Treaties in Indian History |  Types of Rocks |  Features of Indian Economy |  Geographical Indications |  Ancient History Terminology and Meanings |  Schedules of the Constitution |  Nuclear Power Plants in India List  |  Types of Clouds for SSC CGL | Nuclear Power Plants in India ListTypes of Ocean CurrentsStructure: Layers of EarthAPPSC Group 1 Answer KeySSC JE 2017 QUESTION PAPEROne Word Substitution for SSC and Bank ExamsMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017Layers of AtmosphereMPSC Answer Key 2017 2017BPSC Solved Question Paper 2017MPPSC Solved Question Paper 2017GST Bill IndiaDelhi SultanateLaw Commission of IndiaOscar Awards Winner 2017 ListDiseases in CropsCommon Drugs and UsesDifferent Types of Deserts in WorldUPSC Civil Services Exam-2016 Answer KeyUPSC CAPF Exam-2016 Answer Key | UPPSC UPPER Subordinate Exam-2016 Answer Key

Facebook

Follow @ Facebook #GKPlanet

Saturday, 11 March 2017

SSC Constable GD exam Oct. 2015 Solved Paper

  MOHAMMAD ZEESHAN       Saturday, 11 March 2017

SSC GD Constable Previous Year Questions Papers Download

SSC GD Solved Paper pdf

English

1.Which part of the following sentence has an error.
"He finds fault at everything I do"
[A] He finds fault
[B] at everything
[C] I do
[D] No error
Answer: B. at everything
2.Which part of the sentence has an error
"The kitchen need painting badly and I must get it get"
[A] need painting badly
[B] The kitchen
[C] and I must get it done
[D] No error
Answer: A. need painting badly

3.Choose the option that is an error in the given sentence.
"If i will play my best I can win any day against anybody"
[A] If i will play my best
[B] I can win any day
[C] against anybody
[D] No error
Answer: B. I can win any day

4.Which option improve the underlined sentence.

Years ago, I met a man
 which was President and Chairman of the board of a company.
[A] No improvement
[B] Who
[C] Whom
[D] Whose
Answer: B. Who

5.Improve the underlined part of following sentence.
Covering thirty kilometers in thirty minutes
 are not a great distance using a brand new car.
[A] aren't a great distance
[B] No improvement
[C] is no distance
[D] is not a great distance
Answer: C. is no distance

6.Improve the following sentence.
Where
 are you coming from ?
[A] do you come from
[B] were you from
[C] No improvement
[D] You are coming from
Answer: C. No improvement

7.She had to__________ illness in order to avoid going to the party meeting.
[A] feint
[B] fain
[C] faint
[D] feign
Answer: No Answer Available, Suggest your answer below in comment

8.Your ________ nature will aid you in attaining success in every venture you undertake.
[A] persevering
[B] catalytic
[C] rotund
[D] lackadaisical
Answer: No Answer Available, Suggest your answer below in comment

9.The publisher is bringing ________ a revised edition of this book.
[A] about
[B] up
[C] round
[D] out
Answer: D. out

10.This is our house and that is _________
[A] them
[B] their
[C] theirs
[D] their's
Answer: D. their's

11.One who can not be corrected
[A] Indefatigable
[B] indolent
[C] ineligible
[D] incorrigible
Answer: D. incorrigible

12.Put side by side
[A] Propose
[B] Depose
[C] Juxtapose
[D] Impose
Answer: C. Juxtapose

13.Chief or Commander of army
[A] Colonel
[B] Lieutenant
[C] Major
[D] General
Answer: D. General

14.Choose Antonym for "Superficial".
[A] Natural
[B] Amicable
[C] Artificial
[D] Genuine
Answer: D. Genuine

15.Opposite word of "Fragile"
[A] weak
[B] strong
[C] discard
[D] brittle
Answer: B. strong

16.Choose the word that is opposite in meaning of "Harmonious"
[A] Discordant
[B] Balanced
[C] Concordant
[D] Sonorous
Answer: A. Discordant

17.Synonyms for "Felicitated"
[A] adored
[B] encouraged
[C] admired
[D] congratulated
Answer: D. congratulated

18.Choose the similar word for "honour"
[A] discipline
[B] courage
[C] respect
[D] determination
Answer: C. respect

19.Synonym of "rectify"
[A] regularize
[B] condone
[C] clarify
[D] correct
Answer: D. correct

20.Idiom/Phrase for the underlined word.
He
 beats about the bush.
[A] talks continuously
[B] does not talk specifically
[C] talks sensibly
[D] speak well
Answer: D. speak well

21.Choose the Idiom for underlined sentence. 
I have
 taken fancy to this car.
[A] improved
[B] developed linking for
[C] given imaginative touches
[D] revised
Answer: D. revised

22.Idiom/Phrase for following
carry out
[A] continue
[B] complete something
[C] bring
[D] to take in
Answer: A. continue

23.Choose the correctly spelt word.
[A] juvinnile
[B] juvenile
[C] juvinile
[D] juvenille
Answer: B. juvenile

24.Which of the following given options is the correctly spelt word.
[A] deteriorate
[B] deterriorate
[C] deteriorrate
[D] detariorate
Answer: A. deteriorate

25.Which of the following word is correctly spelt
[A] Knoledgeable
[B] Knowledgable
[C] Knowledgeble
[D] Knowledgeable
Answer: D. Knowledgeable
logoblog

Thanks for reading SSC Constable GD exam Oct. 2015 Solved Paper

←Previous
« Prev Post
Next→
Next Post »

1 comment:

  1. The Idiom: a way of talking that is normal to local speakers of a dialect

    Each dialect has its own accumulation of astute colloquialisms. They offer counsel about how to live and furthermore exchange some hidden thoughts, standards and estimations of a given culture/society. These expressions are called "the idioms" - or maxims in the event that they are longer. These blends of words have (once in a while total sentences) a "metaphorical signifying" which means, they essentially work with "pictures".

    This Rundown of usually utilized idioms and platitudes (in ordinary conversational English), can communicate in English by learning English idiomatic articulations. This is a rundown, which contains precisely 100 of the most usually utilized idioms and their importance.

    ReplyDelete

Recent Posts

Related Posts