Jnanpith Award Winners (2016)

Jnanpith (Gyanpith) Award

  • The Jnanpith Award is an Indian literary award presented annually by the Bharatiya Jnanpith to an author for their "outstanding contribution towards literature". Instituted in 1961, the award is bestowed only on Indian writers writing in Indian languages included in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India and English, with no posthumous conferral.
  • In 1976, Bengali novelist Ashapoorna Devi became the first woman to win the award and was honored for the 1965 novel Pratham Pratisruti (The First Promise), the first in a trilogy. 

Veteran Bengali poet Shankha Ghosh selected for 2016 Jnanpith Award

Full List of Jnanpith (Gyanpith) Award Winners

Year
Recipient(s)
Language(s)
2016
(52nd)
Shankha Ghosh
Bengali
2015
(51st)
Raghuveer Chaudhari
Gujarati
2014
(50th)
Bhalchandra Nemade
Marathi
2013
(49th)
Kedarnath Singh
Hindi
2012
(48th)
Ravuri Bharadhwaja
Telugu
2011
(47th)
Pratibha Ray
Odia
2010
(46th)
Chandrashekhara Kambara
Kannada
2009
(45th) †
Amarkant
Hindi
2009
(45th) †
Sri Lal Sukla
Hindi
2008
(44th)
Akhlaq Mohammed Khan 'Shahryar'
Urdu
2007
(43rd)
O. N. V. Kurup
Malayalam
2006
(42nd) †
Ravindra Kelekar
Konkani
2006
(42nd) †
Satya Vrat Shastri
Sanskrit
2005
(41st)
Kunwar Narayan
Hindi
2004
(40th)
Rehman Rahi
Kashmiri
2003
(39th)
Vinda Karandikar
Marathi
2002
(38th)
Jayakanthan
Tamil
2001
(37th)
Rajendra Shah
Gujarati
2000
(36th)
Mamoni Raisom Goswami
Assamese
1999
(35th) †
Nirmal Verma
Hindi
1999
(35th) †
Gurdial Singh
Punjabi
1998
(34th)
Girish Karnad
Kannada
1997
(33rd)
Ali Sardar Jafri
Urdu
1996
(32nd)
Mahasweta Devi
Bengali
1995
(31st)
M. T. Vasudevan Nair
Malayalam
1994
(30th)
U. R. Ananthamurthy
Kannada
1993
(29th)
Sitakant Mahapatra
Odia
1992
(28th)
Naresh Mehta
Hindi
1991
(27th)
Subhash Mukhopadhyay
Bengali
1990
(26th)
Vinayaka Krishna Gokak
Kannada
1989
(25th)
Qurratulain Hyder
Urdu
1988
(24th)
C. Narayana Reddy
Telugu
1987
(23rd)
Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar 'Kusumagraj'
Marathi
1986
(22nd)
Sachidananda Routray
Odia
1985
(21st)
Pannalal Patel
Gujarati
1984
(20th)
Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai
Malayalam
1983
(19th)
Masti Venkatesha Iyengar
Kannada
1982
(18th)
Mahadevi Varma
Hindi
1981
(17th)
Amrita Pritam
Punjabi
1980
(16th)
S. K. Pottekkatt
Malayalam
1979
(15th)
Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya
Assamese
1978
(14th)
Sachchidananda Vatsyayan
Hindi
1977
(13rd)
K. Shivaram Karanth
Kannada
1976
(12th)
Ashapoorna Devi
Bengali
1975
(11th)
Akilan
Tamil
1974
(10th)
Vishnu Sakharam Khandekar
Marathi
1973
(9th) †
D. R. Bendre
Kannada
1973
(9th) †
Gopinath Mohanty
Odia
1972
(8th)
Ramdhari Singh 'Dinkar'
Hindi
1971
(7th)
Bishnu Dey
Bengali
1970
(6th)
Viswanatha Satyanarayana
Telugu
1969
(5th)
Firaq Gorakhpuri
Urdu
1968
(4th)
Sumitranandan Pant
Hindi
1967
(3rd) †
Umashankar Joshi
Gujarati
1967
(3rd) †
Kuppali Venkatappa Puttappa 'Kuvempu'
Kannada
1966
(2nd)
Tarasankar Bandyopadhyay
Bengali
1965
(1st)
G. Sankara Kurup
Malayalam
†Indicates a joint award for the given year

Post a Comment

0 Comments